Monday, August 14, 2006

Day Two, Hour Two

I did Hour Two from 6-7:05. The five extra minutes because I didn't want to stop in the middle of ironing. I only show 2 blocks, but I have all 12 of them like this.

Looks like tomorrow I'll have the center part of the blocks done and then will start on scrappy green and purple blocks for around the center blocks. It'll be very scrappy there. :)

Today I've been feeling kinda wiped out. I know I certainly tackled this hour with less energy than I did last night. My head has been feeling dull and woozy all day, but not really a headache. I don't think I'm coming down with something though, below my head feels fine. :) Maybe I feel this way cuz I skipped breakfast. Well, I won't do that tomorrow! I grabbed plenty of yogurt from the store today so if I need a quick bite, it's there.

Tomorrow is the bi-monthly Tuesday Sew-In. I'm likely gonna go, unless there's a big downpour. I also need to change the oil in my car and have them replace my wipers. They really stink! And of course, you only notice when you're trying to drive in the rain. :P

Perhaps a hot shower will ease the woozy feeling. :/

Leah

9 comments:

Sweet P said...

Wow! You are going a great job on the quilt! I looked through my stash and wouldn't you know it - no WOW fabric. I guess I need to buy some before I get started. :(

Melzie said...

Those look great ;) You are so far ahead of me LOL xoxo melzie

Darlene - Dazed Quilter said...

Leah, those colors are so cool and refreshing. It's going to be a very pretty quilt. And, you seem to be having so much fun!

Andrea said...

Ooh another 20 something quilter! Bookmarking you!

Shelina said...

Purple and green are my favorite colors, so this quilt is going to be super cool. Congratulations on staying on the ball so far, although I wouldn't have tried while I wasn't feeling well. Make sure you take care of your needs. If you play sims you know that food, bathroom, energy, social, environment are all inportant things and you need to take care of them before you can do really well and get lots of friends and great jobs. Hope you are feeling better today.

Ama said...

Your blocks look great, I love the green and purple, its going to be a fabulous quilt.

cher said...

hurray for these block starts-love the color combo!

Cynthia said...

Your blocks look great.
Hope you feel better soon.

Serena said...

Great progress!!