Wednesday, March 28, 2007

Mmm, strawberries!

Yay! strawberries are on sale again! Well, not as cheap as last year's, but 4 pounds for $5. But I weighed the container and it was much closer to 5 pounds. :)

I've probably already eaten 2 pounds so far. :o They're good! I've miss "summer" fruits. I'll probably buy another carton before the sale is up. :)

Wanna hold my hand? Cuz I'm plunging in tomorrow... taxes! I need to do them. I've had the paperwork for almost 2 months now. Yes, we're getting a refund. But like my aunt said, "don't rush me, I'm waiting for the last minute!" :P

Leah

2 comments:

Tracey @ozcountryquiltingmum said...

We are just finishing the season and you are just starting. Happy eating and I loved your envelope idea. Cheers, Tracey

Dawn said...

Oh baby! I remember when you posted a pic of the strawberries last year - and these look jsut as wonderful! Oh gosh, I want some now!